PRIVACY POLICY

Wave Action Limited and its franchisees (hereinafter referred to as either, Company, We, Us or Our) are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you may provide Us on this website (the Site) and are conscious of Our responsibilities as a 'data controller' under the Data Protection Act 1988. We believe it is important for you to know how We treat your personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of this Site. Below you will find answers to several questions regarding Our revised Privacy Policy.

 

What information does the Company collect about me on this Site

 

Registration

The Company will collect personally identifiable information that you may voluntarily provide on online forms, which may include user registration, contact requests, guest comments, online surveys, and other online and telephonic activities. The personally identifiable information (Personal Information) collected may include some or all of the following your name, address, telephone number, email addresses, and any other information you may voluntarily provide. At the time of registration, you will have the option to receive future offers and updates from the Company by email and SMS marketing. If you choose to receive these, your Personal Information will be kept in a secured database and We will alert you via email or SMS with information about Our great Pizza Hut offers and services. Customers who place online orders will also receive relevant service announcements from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained in each and every email and SMS message that we send.

 

Online Ordering

If you are using Our online ordering site, the Company may also collect financial information including details of payment mechanisms such as your credit and debit card information and information on goods which are sold and purchased.

 

Cookies

Our Site may use technologies such as cookies to provide visitors with tailored information upon each visit. Cookies are a common part of commercial websites that allow small text files to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive in order to recognise repeat visits to the Site. Every time you visit Our Site, Our servers, through cookies, pixels and/or GIF files, collect basic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the Site, and your browser and operating system. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users. You do not need to enable cookies to visit Our Site however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if cookies are disabled. To emphasise, cookies are not linked to any Personal Information while on this Site.

 

What does the Company do with the information collected?

The Company may use your Personal Information for any of the following purposes

  • to administer your membership of the Site if you have registered with Us
  • to understand your use of the Site and to help us to make improvements to the site
  • to fulfil prizes in any competitions you may enter
  • to respond to your specific requests and communications and
  • to conduct checks on the details you provide to us, where appropriate, if you are using credit or debit cards on our online ordering site to assist with fraud prevention schemes.

As a general rule, the information which you supply will be processed purely for the purpose(s) for which it is supplied and collected.

 

How can I stop receiving notices about future offers

Please let us know by writing to us at the address given at the bottom of this policy. In addition, each time we send you marketing information by email or SMS text messaging, we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving further information from us.

 

How do I correct or update my Personal Information

You control the accuracy of your Personal Information. If your Personal Information changes, feel free to correct, update or delete/deactivate it by writing to us at the address given at the bottom of this policy.

 

How does the Company protect the security of my Personal Information?

The Company uses appropriate security measures to protect all Personal Information collected in a secure, controlled environment.

 

WiFi and CCTV in our stores.

We provide WiFi services in some stores. If you use our WiFi, we obtain information about you connection and device, such as the type of phone you use and your IP address, which we use for our legitimate interests of better understanding our customers. If you consent, we also receive your email address to send you promotional material. We collect email, mobile number, first name, surname and post code from you and we use it for data analysis.

We also use CCTV in stores to protect our facilities, assets and personnel, and to investigate and prevent any type of incident, like theft or vandalism, accidents, fires, floods and other emergency situations. We balance your privacy rights against our interests by restricting access to the footage and placing cameras in prominent locations.

 

From social media

If you interact with our Facebook page, Twitter page, Instagram, or other social media presence, we use the information you provide to respond to questions or comments you leave us. We also use these social media services to show you advertising and special offers via social media, which, in some cases, will be targeted to you based on your interests and online browsing (including our website).

 

For marketing

We use data you give us to promote our delicious recipes and let you know about special offers. We collect your email address and other contact details when you create an account or sign up for newsletters, competitions and other promotional events so we can send you promotions and other marketing by email, SMS or by push notifications from our mobile app. We always ask your consent to receive our promotional material and give you the chance to unsubscribe.

We also store information about your preferences, like whether you've decided to opt-in to marketing emails, what types of products you seem to be interested in and how often you open the emails we send to further our interest in providing you the most relevant advertising.

 

Responding to enquiries.

If you contact us for any reason, we will use the data you provide us to respond to your question. We see good customer service as a necessary part of the Pizza Hut experience.

We also want to learn from your feedback so that we can keep getting better. We use information for these legitimate business purposes, provided that we don't do this in a way that infringes on your data protection rights.

 

For legal and standard business reasons.

Okay, here comes the legal jargon. We've lumped it all into one section because most of this only happens occasionally or in exceptional circumstances.

Where the law requires it or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use personal data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

We also use personal data for safety and security, to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of our policies.

 

Does the Company's Site link to other sites

Yes. This Site may contain links to other websites that may not be owned or operated by the Company. The Company cannot control nor is responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected on this Site.

 

How will the Company notify me of changes to its Privacy Policy

The Company will post any changes to the Policy on the Site's Homepage, so visitors are always aware of any changes to what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it. If We decide to use your Personal Information in a manner other than that first communicated, the Company will notify users by e-mail to the e-mail addresses on record. Users will then be given a choice as to whether or not their Personal Information can be used in the new manner.

 

How does the Company handle children's privacy online

If you are under 12, please do not use Our Site.

 

How do I contact the Company

If you have any further questions concerning the Company's Privacy Policy and the use of your Personal Information, please contact

 

Marketing Manager
Wave Action Ltd
Unit E1 Centerpoint Business Park
Oak Drive
Dublin 12
Reg No. 511425

You have a right to access the personal data We hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please write to Us at the address given above enclosing your postal details. A fee of no more than the statutory amount may apply.